Awards and Achievements/Local College Students

Local Students Are Members of Class of 2016 at Hudson Valley Community College

TROY, NY (07/12/2016)-- More than 1,500 students recently completed the requirements for graduation from their academic degree or certificate programs at Hudson Valley Community College in Troy, NY. The college's Class of 2016 includes students from around the Capital Region and around the globe, graduating from more than 80 degree or certificate programs.

Graduates include:

Note: This list of students is a partial list. For the complete list of all (141) students for this story, login to:

https://media.meritpages.com/signup?r=1276&p=7fbe5

Thomas Ableman of Melrose, a graduate of the Liberal Arts and Science - Humanities and Social Science academic program.

Crystal Adams of Waterford, a graduate of the Nursing academic program.

Michael Adams of Mechanicville, a graduate of the Emergency Medical Technician - Paramedic academic program.

Syed Ali of Clifton Park, a graduate of the Criminal Justice academic program.

James Allen of Waterford, a graduate of the Individual Studies academic program.

Robert Andriola of Clifton Park, a graduate of the Criminal Justice academic program.

Victoria Antoine of Clifton Park, a graduate of the Chemical Dependency Counseling academic program.

Carolyn Archer-DiMura of Clifton Park, a graduate of the Telecommunications Technology - Verizon academic program.

Nicole Bahan of Valley Falls, a graduate of the Liberal Arts and Science - Humanities and Social Science academic program.

Alec Barna of Waterford, a graduate of the Automotive Technical Services academic program.

Nicholas Barsigian of Waterford, a graduate of the Individual Studies academic program.

Riley Belkevich-Manupella of Clifton Park, a graduate of the Criminal Justice academic program.

Ashley Bell of Stillwater, a graduate of the Dental Hygiene academic program.

Mitchell Black of Clifton Park, a graduate of the Business Administration academic program.

Mendel Blain of Clifton Park, a graduate of the Respiratory Care academic program.

Anthony Blancha of Halfmoon, a graduate of the Individual Studies academic program.

Kaitlyn Bonventre of Mechanicville, a graduate of the Business Administration academic program.

Gabrielle Bouyea of Mechanicville, a graduate of the Dental Hygiene academic program.

Timothy Bressette of Waterford, a graduate of the Electrical Construction and Maintenance academic program.

Nicholas Briskin of Clifton Park, a graduate of the Business Administration academic program.

Tyler Brisson of Waterford, a graduate of the Heating/Air Conditioning/Refrigeration Technical Services academic program.

Kelly Buttars of Halfmoon, a graduate of the Digital Media academic program.

Susan Carey of Johnsonville, a graduate of the Individual Studies academic program.

Benjamin Cerveny of Clifton Park, a graduate of the Business Administration academic program.

Megan Cheney of Waterford, a graduate of the Criminal Justice academic program.

Michael Cormier of Clifton Park, a graduate of the Electrical Construction and Maintenance academic program.

Hannah Costanzo of Mechanicville, a graduate of the Liberal Arts and Science - Humanities and Social Science academic program.

Scott Costello of Waterford, a graduate of the Computer Information Systems academic program.

Corey Culliton of Stillwater, a graduate of the Invasive Cardiovascular Technology academic program.

Sean Davidson of Melrose, a graduate of the Electrical Construction and Maintenance academic program.

Taylar Delisle of Mechanicville, a graduate of the Liberal Arts and Science - Humanities and Social Science academic program.

Marianna Denier of Mechanicville, a graduate of the Nursing academic program.

Dominic DeVito of Mechanicville, a graduate of the Business Administration academic program.

Sherri Dorn of Clifton Park, a graduate of the Health Information Management and Technology academic program.

Kristofer Dunn of Mechanicville, a graduate of the Physical Education Studies academic program.

Lukas Dunn of Stillwater, a graduate of the Criminal Justice academic program.

Seth Dunn of Mechanicville, a graduate of the Heating/Air Conditioning/Refrigeration Technical Services academic program.

Ryan Espinal of Clifton Park, a graduate of the Individual Studies academic program.

Justin Farnan of Stillwater, a graduate of the Business Administration academic program.

Michael Favreau of Clifton Park, a graduate of the Business Administration academic program.

Michael Felthousen of Waterford, a graduate of the Nursing academic program.

Victoria Filkins of Waterford, a graduate of the Nursing academic program.

Sabrina Fitzgerald of Schaghticoke, a graduate of the Business Administration academic program.

Thomas Foley of Melrose, a graduate of the Electrical Construction and Maintenance academic program.

Joshua Fontana of Schaghticoke, a graduate of the Engineering Science academic program.

Jami Frosell of Mechanicville, a graduate of the Digital Media academic program.

Alexius Gardner of Valley Falls, a graduate of the Business - Marketing academic program.

Anna Gerwin of Valley Falls, a graduate of the Liberal Arts and Science - Humanities and Social Science academic program.

Edward Gerwin of Valley Falls, a graduate of the Electrical Construction and Maintenance academic program.

Michael Giovino of Clifton Park, a graduate of the Telecommunications Technology - Verizon academic program.

Mariya Gorbunova of Clifton Park, a graduate of the Nursing academic program.

Katherine Greene of Clifton Park, a graduate of the Dental Hygiene academic program.

James Greg of Clifton Park, a graduate of the Engineering Science academic program.

Chad Halikias of Waterford, a graduate of the Automotive Technical Services academic program.

James Hanley of Clifton Park, a graduate of the Engineering Science academic program.

Elliott Hansen of Valley Falls, a graduate of the Electrical Construction and Maintenance academic program.

Paige Hansen of Mechanicville, a graduate of the Early Childhood and Teaching Assistant academic program.

John Harney of Waterford, a graduate of the Business Administration academic program.

Brett Herkert of Melrose, a graduate of the Automotive Technical Services academic program.

Kayla Hildenbrandt of Clifton Park, a graduate of the Human Services academic program.

Nathaniel Hines of Waterford, a graduate of the Biological Sciences academic program.

Dorothy Ingalls of Clifton Park, a graduate of the Individual Studies academic program.

Jesse Jacobs of Clifton Park, a graduate of the Computer Information Systems academic program.

Gabrielle Jarosz of Schaghticoke, a graduate of the Digital Media academic program.

Katelyn Jeavons of Waterford, a graduate of the Business Administration academic program.

Ositadinma Jon-Nwakalo of Clifton Park, a graduate of the Fine Arts academic program.

Timothy Joyce of Clifton Park, a graduate of the Business Administration academic program.

Alexander Kalbfliesh of Clifton Park, a graduate of the Criminal Justice academic program.

Brittany Keleman of Clifton Park, a graduate of the Business Administration academic program.

Carlie Kingsland of Waterford, a graduate of the Business Administration academic program.

Megan Kluball of Clifton Park, a graduate of the Fine Arts academic program.

Jae Yun Ko of Mechanicville, a graduate of the Business Administration academic program.

Amber Kosowsky of Clifton Park, a graduate of the Human Services academic program.

Kateri Krulls of Clifton Park, a graduate of the Fine Arts academic program.

Julie Kunkle of Clifton Park, a graduate of the Polysomnography academic program.

Alyssa LaBrecque of Clifton Park, a graduate of the Nursing academic program.

Jacob LaMere of Schaghticoke, a graduate of the Computer Information Systems: System and Network Administration academic program.

Hunter Lape of Mechanicville, a graduate of the Criminal Justice academic program.

Megan Lemiesz of Waterford, a graduate of the Individual Studies academic program.

Kevin Lintz of Waterford, a graduate of the Individual Studies academic program.

Philip Lockenvitz of Clifton Park, a graduate of the Automotive Technical Services academic program.

Rida Mahmood of Clifton Park, a graduate of the Business Administration academic program.

Lindsey Mahserjian of Clifton Park, a graduate of the Dental Hygiene academic program.

Elise Marson of Clifton Park, a graduate of the Liberal Arts and Science - Humanities and Social Science academic program.

Matthew Martin of Clifton Park, a graduate of the Individual Studies academic program.

Nathaniel Martin of Clifton Park, a graduate of the Engineering Science academic program.

Timothy Martin of Clifton Park, a graduate of the Computer Information Systems academic program.

Brandon Martinez of Clifton Park, a graduate of the Individual Studies academic program.

Zachary Mason of Johnsonville, a graduate of the Electrical Construction and Maintenance academic program.

Andrew Matturro of Halfmoon, a graduate of the Criminal Justice academic program.

Rachel Mau of Schaghticoke, a graduate of the Theatre Arts academic program.

Jonathan McCormick of Clifton Park, a graduate of the Automotive Technical Services academic program.

Logan McHerron of Clifton Park, a graduate of the Digital Media academic program.

Julien Meyers of Clifton Park, a graduate of the Individual Studies academic program.

Nico Montello of Waterford, a graduate of the Individual Studies academic program.

Matthew Moore of Valley Falls, a graduate of the Advanced Manufacturing Technology academic program.

Balungile Mthiyane of Clifton Park, a graduate of the Individual Studies academic program.

Elizabeth Murphy of Clifton Park, a graduate of the Nursing academic program.

Joshua Nelson of Stillwater, a graduate of the Electrical Construction and Maintenance academic program.

Kristyn Donohue Named To Dean's List At Loyola University Maryland

BALTIMORE, MD (07/13/2016)-- Kristyn Donohue, a member of the class of 2017 from Clifton Park, has been named to the spring 2016 Dean's List at Loyola University Maryland.

Rensselaer Students Named to Spring 2016 Dean's Honor List

TROY, NY (07/13/2016)-- Nearly 2,000 students were named to Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's Dean's Honor List for the Spring 2016 semester. The Dean's Honor List recognizes students who attain a grade point average of 3.50 or better and have no grade below C.

Katelyn Angeliu of Clifton Park studies Mechanical Engineering.

Tatios Barkamian of Melrose studies Business and Management.

Luke Bateman of Schaghticoke studies Design, Innovation and Society.

Hailey Beyer of Clifton Park studies Architecture.

Ethan Connor of Stillwater studies Business and Management.

Pierre Fabris of Clifton Park studies Biomedical Engineering.

Jiyu Hu of Mechanicville studies Computer Science.

Aaron Kalish of Clifton Park studies Industrial & Management Engr.

Harrison Ma of Clifton Park studies Business and Management.

Chelsea Maceda of Waterford studies Biology.

Jacques Meehan of schaghticoke studies Business and Management.

Sydney Ruzicka of Waterford studies Business and Management.

Bilal Salam of Waterford studies Computer Science.

Daniel Sze of Clifton Park studies Computer Science.

News from SUNY New Paltz

For more information contact: Melissa Kaczmarek, (845) 257-3454, kaczmarm@newpaltz.edu

Eleanor Condelles recognized as SUNY New Paltz Scholarship recipient

NEW PALTZ, NY (07/14/2016)-- SUNY New Paltz celebrates students for receiving a variety of different scholarships during the 2015-2016 academic year.

We congratulate Eleanor Condelles of Clifton Park, NY, who was awarded the New Paltz Presidential Scholarship.

Allison Reinhardt Earns Dean's List Honors at Saint Joseph's University

PHILADELPHIA, PA (07/14/2016)-- Allison Reinhardt, of Clifton Park, NY (12065), earned Dean's List honors at Saint Joseph's University for the Spring 2016 semester. Reinhardt studies Professional and Liberal Stud in the University's College of Professional and Liberal Studies. Students must achieve a grade point average of 3.5 or above, a B or greater in all their classes, and complete at least 15 credits to earn dean's list status for a semester.

Hannah Ladd Graduates from SUNY Delhi

DELHI, NY (07/14/2016)-- Hannah Ladd of Clifton Park, NY graduated May 2016 from the State University of New York College of Technology at Delhi with an AAS in Veterinary Science Technology .

News from Buffalo State

For more information contact: Mary Durlak, (716) 878-3517

SUNY Buffalo State Announces 2016 Graduates

BUFFALO, NY (07/15/2016)-- Buffalo State is pleased to congratulate the following students who completed the requirements to earn their baccalaureate degrees in spring 2016.

Nathan Booth of Stillwater (12170)

Korey Lepage of Schaghticoke (12154)

SUNY Oneonta

ONEONTA, NY (07/15/2016)-- More than 1,000 graduates were recognized at SUNY Oneonta's 127th commencement on May 14, 2016. Students who completed the requirements for bachelor's degrees, master's degrees and certificates of advanced study participated in three main ceremonies in the Dewar Arena of the Alumni Field House. Broadway producer Hal Luftig (1979) and set designer Neil Mazzella (1973) addressed the graduates and received honorary doctorates.

The following area residents graduated from SUNY Oneonta on May 14:

Joseph Catanzaro of Clifton Park, NY (12065), graduated with a MS degree in Nutrition and Dietetics;

Madeline Gribben of Clifton Park, NY (12065), graduated Cum Laude with a BS degree in Communication Studies;

Ryan Hendrickson of Clifton Park, NY (12065), graduated Summa Cum Laude with a BA degree in International Studies;

Allison Proctor of Clifton Park, NY (12065), graduated Magna Cum Laude with a BS degree in Childhood Education (1-6);

Allen Rossetti of Clifton Park, NY (12065), graduated with a BS degree in History;

Elizabeth Hill of Johnsonville, NY (12094), graduated Magna Cum Laude with a BS degree in Mass Communications;

Aliah Joslin of Mechanicville, NY (12118), graduated Cum Laude with a BS degree in Spanish;

Emily Malinowski of Mechanicville, NY (12118), graduated Magna Cum Laude with a BS degree in Childhood Education (1-6);

Margaret Sanderson of Schaghticoke, NY (12154), graduated Magna Cum Laude with a BS degree in Child and Family Studies;

Ethan Dudla of Stillwater, NY (12170), graduated with a BA degree in Music;

Megan Yattaw of Waterford, NY (12188), graduated Cum Laude with a BS degree in Biology;