Awards and Achievements/Local College Students

Local Student Named to Hamilton College Dean's List

Clinton, N.Y. -- Rachel V. Beamish, daughter of James and Teresa Beamish of Melrose, has been named to the Dean's List at Hamilton College for the 2015 fall semester.

Students Named to Dean's List at Hudson Valley Community College

TROY, NY (01/08/2016)-- More than 1,000 students were named to the Fall 2015 Dean's List at Hudson Valley Community College.

Those honored at the college include:

Victoria Antoine of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Chemical Dependency Counseling academic program.

Adam Arar of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Mechanical Engineering Technology academic program.

Christopher Audi of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Business Administration academic program.

Wajahat Awan of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Mechanical Engineering Technology academic program.

Paige Bala of Johnsonville, who is studying in the Diagnostic Medical Sonography academic program.

Shane Bala of Johnsonville, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Ashley Barron of Stillwater, who is studying in the Non-matriculated academic program.

Ashley Bell of Stillwater, who is studying in the Dental Hygiene academic program.

Ashley Berry of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Science academic program.

Zachery Betters of Stillwater, who is studying in the Business Administration academic program.

Christopher Bevevino of Valley Falls, who is studying in the Computer Information Systems academic program.

Jonathan Binner of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Business Administration academic program.

Kaitlyn Bonventre of Mechanicville, who is studying in the Business Administration academic program.

Gabrielle Bouyea of Mechanicville, who is studying in the Dental Hygiene academic program.

Timothy Bressette of Waterford, who is studying in the Electrical Construction and Maintenance academic program.

Tyler Brisson of Waterford, who is studying in the Heating/Air Conditioning/Refrigeration Technical Services academic program.

Gabriela Britos-Gutierrez of Waterford, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Lauren Brodeur of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Diagnostic Medical Sonography academic program.

Tyler Brundige of Johnsonville, who is studying in the Business Administration academic program.

Cody Bryans of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Business Administration academic program.

Christopher Budd of Waterford, who is studying in the Liberal Arts and Science: Math and Science academic program.

Christina Burniche of Waterford, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Taylor Cairns of Mechanicville, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Brian Carlo of Schaghticoke, who is studying in the Electrical Construction and Maintenance academic program.

Nicholas Cavanaugh of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Science academic program.

Megan Cheney of Waterford, who is studying in the Criminal Justice academic program.

Sara Clark of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Physical Education Studies academic program.

Kendra Cole of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Science academic program.

Catherine Cole of Waterford, who is studying in the Polysomnography academic program.

Dana Collado of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Digital Media academic program.

Brandon Cook of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Emergency Medical Technician-Paramedic academic program.

Donald Cottrell of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Computer Information Systems academic program.

Kasie Couser of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Criminal Investigation academic program.

Nicholas Crodelle of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Criminal Justice academic program.

Alexander Dantz of Stillwater, who is studying in the Computer Information Systems: System and Network Administration academic program.

Clare DeCota of Stillwater, who is studying in the Human Services academic program.

Jennifer Delano of Schaghticoke, who is studying in the Dental Hygiene academic program.

John DelBalso of Mechanicville, who is studying in the Criminal Justice academic program.

Erin Dempsey of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Science academic program.

Michael Diaco of Mechanicville, who is studying in the Electrical Technology: Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology academic program.

Brandon Dice of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Liberal Arts and Science: Math and Science academic program.

Van Dinh of Waterford, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Sean Doran of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Criminal Justice academic program.

Lauren Doyle of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Human Services academic program.

Nicholas Dworak of Mechanicville, who is studying in the Fitness Specialist academic program.

Daniel Edwards of Johnsonville, who is studying in the Mechanical Engineering Technology academic program.

Daniel Farrell of Mechanicville, who is studying in the Heating/Air Conditioning/Refrigeration Technical Services academic program.

Michael Favreau of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Business Administration academic program.

Brittani Fay of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Early Childhood academic program.

Robert Feagin of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Radiologic Technology academic program.

Thomas Foley of Melrose, who is studying in the Electrical Construction and Maintenance academic program.

Cameron Gardner of Waterford, who is studying in the Construction Technology academic program.

Alexis Gomez of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Human Services academic program.

Mariya Gorbunova of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Nursing academic program.

Mitchell Haas of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Business-Accounting academic program.

Danielle Halstead of Waterford, who is studying in the Polysomnography academic program.

Raymond Hansen of Melrose, who is studying in the Business Administration academic program.

Elliott Hansen of Valley Falls, who is studying in the Electrical Construction and Maintenance academic program.

Destiny Harrigan of Waterford, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Ryan Hassett of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Construction academic program.

Rebecca Healey of Waterford, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Brett Herkert of Melrose, who is studying in the Automotive Technical Services academic program.

Alexis Herrington of Mechanicville, who is studying in the Surgical Technology academic program.

Carrington Hessell of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Business Administration academic program.

Jordan Holmes of Waterford, who is studying in the Physical Education Studies academic program.

Dorothy Ingalls of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Alicia Johnsen of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Nursing academic program.

Christian Jones of Waterford, who is studying in the Business Administration academic program.

Ositadinma Jon-Nwakalo of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Fine Arts academic program.

Tyler Kehn of Melrose, who is studying in the Criminal Justice academic program.

Jillian Knox of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Criminal Justice academic program.

Samuel Kobylar of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Business Administration academic program.

Kateri Krulls of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Fine Arts academic program.

Courtnee Kyle of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Business Administration academic program.

Alyssa LaBrecque of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Nursing academic program.

Leslie LaBrecque of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Non-matriculated academic program.

Jacob LaMere of Schaghticoke, who is studying in the Computer Information Systems: System and Network Administration academic program.

Hunter Lape of Mechanicville, who is studying in the Criminal Justice academic program.

Morgyn LeClaire of Stillwater, who is studying in the Non-matriculated academic program.

Megan Lemiesz of Waterford, who is studying in the Business Administration academic program.

Christopher Lewis of Waterford, who is studying in the Electrical Engineering Technology: Electronics academic program.

Elena Lipnitskaia of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Polysomnography academic program.

Rida Mahmood of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Business Administration academic program.

Dean Mahunik of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Criminal Justice academic program.

Kenji Marsh of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Andrew Matturro of Halfmoon, who is studying in the Criminal Justice academic program.

Andrew McConkey of Waterford, who is studying in the Heating/Air Conditioning/Refrigeration Technical Services academic program.

Courtney McDonnell of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Drew McHale of Mechanicville, who is studying in the Business Administration academic program.

Logan McHerron of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Digital Media academic program.

Jamie Medick of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Digital Marketing academic program.

Julien Meyers of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Science academic program.

Carissa Mirella of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Business Administration academic program.

Nico Montello of Waterford, who is studying in the Liberal Arts and Science: Humanities and Social Science HonorScholar academic program.

Matthew Moore of Valley Falls, who is studying in the Advanced Manufacturing Technology Technology academic program.

SummerRay Morrow of Mechanicville, who is studying in the Computer Information Systems academic program.

Caitlin Mosher of Mechanicville, who is studying in the Nursing academic program.

Alyssia Mullenix of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Elizabeth Murphy of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Nursing academic program.

Michael Napolitano of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Science academic program.

Katelyn Neff of Mechanicville, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Zachary Nelsen of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Heating/Air Conditioning/Refrigeration Technical Services academic program.

Matthew Nicoll of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Civil Engineering Technology academic program.

Shirin Nikfetrat of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Brandon Pandossi of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Science academic program.

Kathleen Ratigan of Melrose, who is studying in the Business Administration academic program.

Ashlee Roylance of Mechanicville, who is studying in the Health Sciences academic program.

Brandon Russell of Mechanicville, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Cory Ryan of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Computer Information Systems: System and Network Administration academic program.

Sefka Saljanin of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Dental Hygiene academic program.

Mackayla Schmidt of Waterford, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Emily Schumaker of Waterford, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

James Scott of Melrose, who is studying in the Fine Arts academic program.

Michela Semenza of Waterford, who is studying in the Fine Arts academic program.

Connor Simpson of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Jahn Skinner-Ligon of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Business Administration academic program.

Nathaniel Smith of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Electrical Construction and Maintenance academic program.

Max Sokol of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Electrical Engineering Technology: Electronics academic program.

Andrew Thorpe of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Criminal Justice academic program.

Marcus Van Heusen of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Electrical Construction and Maintenance academic program.

Eric Vandenburgh of Waterford, who is studying in the Surgical Technology academic program.

Michael Vaughn of Valley Falls, who is studying in the Business Administration academic program.

Gabrielle Vincent of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Diagnostic Medical Sonography academic program.

Brian Wade of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Engineering Science academic program.

Derek Walton of Waterford, who is studying in the Physical Education Studies academic program.

Anthony Wasiyo of Melrose, who is studying in the Business-Marketing academic program.

Madelyn Welch of Halfmoon, who is studying in the Liberal Arts and Science: Math and Science academic program.

Ryan Whimple of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Computer Information Systems: Web Design and WWW Programming academic program.

Anjanae Williams-Moore of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Computer Information Systems academic program.

Rebecca Wolf of Mechanicville, who is studying in the Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Science academic program.

Sara Wood of Mechanicville, who is studying in the Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Science academic program.

Katelynn Wulff of Waterford, who is studying in the Digital Media academic program.

Melissa Yusaitis of Mechanicville, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Hayden Zielinski of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Computer Information Systems academic program.

Graham Irish Named to UVM Dean's List

BURLINGTON, VT (01/06/2016)-- Graham Irish, from Clifton Park, NY, has been named to the dean's list for the fall 2015 semester at the University of Vermont. Irish is a Class of 2019 Business Administration major in the Grossman School of Business.

Colby-Sawyer College Names Anthony Romeo to Dean's List

NEW LONDON, NH (01/08/2016)-- Colby-Sawyer College has named Anthony Romeo of Waterford, N.Y., to the Dean's List for academic achievement. To qualify for the Dean's List students must achieve a grade-point average of 3.5 or higher on a 4.0 scale while carrying a minimum of 12 credit hours in graded courses. Romeo is majoring in Athletic Training and is a member of the class of 2019.

Students Named to President's List at Hudson Valley Community College

TROY, NY (01/08/2016)-- More than 1,900 students were named to the Fall 2015 President's List at Hudson Valley Community College.

Those honored include:

Michael Lewis of Waterford, who is studying in the Civil Engineering Technology academic program.

Ryan McPartlon of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Heating/Air Conditioning/Refrigeration Technical Services academic program.

Laura Labbe of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Christian Almeida of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Engineering Science academic program.

Kristina Czajkowski of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Business-Accounting academic program.

Keyra Howery of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Tyler Frisbee of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Digital Media academic program.

Jing Luo of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Non-matriculated academic program.

Sadiya Shams of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Business-Accounting academic program.

Levi Ashley of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Business Administration academic program.

Benjamin Cerveny of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Business Administration academic program.

Jonathan King of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Rebecca Jordan of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Fine Arts academic program.

William Stevenson of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Non-matriculated academic program.

Dylan Altobelli of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Business Administration academic program.

Melanie Chapman of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Health Sciences academic program.

Katherine Greene of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Dental Hygiene academic program.

Alicia Diodonet of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Health Sciences academic program.

James Hanley of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Engineering Science academic program.

Kiernan Johnson of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Business-Accounting academic program.

Jonathan Schmidt of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Heating/Air Conditioning/Refrigeration Technical Services academic program.

Christopher Purcell of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Naila Yaqoob of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Teaching Assistant academic program.

Edward Carroll of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Olivia Gustafson of Halfmoon, who is studying in the Engineering Science academic program.

Michael Bryant of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Digital Media academic program.

Jamie Raucci of Halfmoon, who is studying in the Human Services academic program.

Richard Christine of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Timothy Joyce of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Business Administration academic program.

Philip Lockenvitz of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Automotive Technical Services academic program.

Davra Sanangelo of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Human Services academic program.

Zeinab Duweik of Halfmoon, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Mirsije Berisha of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Business-Accounting academic program.

Jesse Jacobs of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Computer Information Systems academic program.

Ryan Rao of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Non-matriculated academic program.

Nicholas Willard of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

David Sagan of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Electrical Engineering Technology: Electronics academic program.

Katherine Murphy of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Non-matriculated academic program.

Nicholas Crozzoli of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Business Administration academic program.

Christopher Schoenthaler of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Physical Sciences academic program.

Willow Kogelschatz of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Angel Seamans of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Health Information Management and Technology academic program.

Conor Clune of Halfmoon, who is studying in the Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Science academic program.

Lucrecia Wells of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Nicole Hayner of Halfmoon, who is studying in the Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Science academic program.

Larissa Squires of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Criminal Justice academic program.

Justin Mandl of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Electrical Construction and Maintenance academic program.

Stephen Hatalla of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Electrical Construction and Maintenance academic program.

Emily Tucker of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Kaitlyn Gunsel of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Early Childhood academic program.

Nathaniel Martin of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Engineering Science academic program.

Timothy Martin of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Computer Information Systems academic program.

Meagan Sherry of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Nicholas DeMarco of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Heating/Air Conditioning/Refrigeration Technical Services academic program.

Ryan Espinal of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Pavlo Kovalchuk of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Electrical Engineering Technology: Electronics academic program.

Robert VanNess of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Engineering Science academic program.

Carolyn Archer-Dimura of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Telecommunications Technology-Verizon academic program.

Eric Prescott of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Computer Information Systems: System and Network Administration academic program.

Shana Vasconcellos of Halfmoon, who is studying in the Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Science academic program.

Sophia Brown of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Digital Media academic program.

Dylan Bruhns of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Non-matriculated academic program.

Elise Marson of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Science academic program.

Justin Mitchell of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Computer Information Systems academic program.

Najwa Khater of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Science academic program.

Julie Kunkle of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Polysomnography academic program.

Cameron Furey of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Automotive Technical Services academic program.

Michael Almaviva of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Heating/Air Conditioning/Refrigeration Technical Services academic program.

Kelly Buttars of Halfmoon, who is studying in the Digital Media academic program.

Carlos Riebel of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Civil Engineering Technology academic program.

Ariana Medick of Halfmoon, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Ashlan Bergh of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Polysomnography academic program.

Dakota Mcgee of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Business Administration academic program.

Kayla Hildenbrandt of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Human Services academic program.

Amanda Simpson of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Non-matriculated academic program.

Alyssa Kramer of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Early Childhood academic program.

Alina Rodriguez of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Early Childhood academic program.

Wanda Anderson of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Surgical Technology academic program.

James Waller of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Otto Samaniego of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Business Administration academic program.

Ben Zohn of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Nickolas DeLuca of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Criminal Justice academic program.

Megan Kluball of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Fine Arts academic program.

Nicole Purello of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Gregory Riley of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Computer Information Systems academic program.

Sophie Dionne-Adam of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Business-Accounting academic program.

Daniel Snyder of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Construction Technology academic program.

Audrey Guyatte of Halfmoon, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Kimberly Levine of Halfmoon, who is studying in the Human Services academic program.

Thomas Czurlanis of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Heating/Air Conditioning/Refrigeration Technical Services academic program.

Abigail Skarbowski of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Marlene Countermine of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Human Services academic program.

Saad Mawlood of Halfmoon, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Ellen Ross of Halfmoon, who is studying in the Human Services academic program.

Lynn Thomas of Halfmoon, who is studying in the Human Services academic program.

Matthew Martin of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Joseph Campo of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Science academic program.

Maria Savallo of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Early Childhood academic program.

Jennifer Edwards of Johnsonville, who is studying in the Early Childhood academic program.

Zachary Mason of Johnsonville, who is studying in the Electrical Construction and Maintenance academic program.

Matthew Roden of Johnsonville, who is studying in the Criminal Justice academic program.

Pierson Keefe of Johnsonville, who is studying in the Non-matriculated academic program.

Isaac Kautz of Johnsonville, who is studying in the Digital Media academic program.

Nadia Yaqoob of Johnsonville, who is studying in the Non-matriculated academic program.

Alexandra McLaughlin of Johnsonville, who is studying in the Non-matriculated academic program.

Graig Bell of Johnsonville, who is studying in the Mechanical Engineering Technology academic program.

Virginia Wickham of Johnsonville, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Whitney Burke of Johnsonville, who is studying in the Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Science academic program.

Amanda Moore of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Forensic Science Studies academic program.

Michael McGuirk of Mechanicville, who is studying in the Entrepreneurship academic program.

Hannah Costanzo of Mechanicville, who is studying in the Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Science academic program.

Matthew Larson of Mechanicville, who is studying in the Business Administration academic program.

Sarah Hines of Mechanicville, who is studying in the Computer Information Systems: Web Design and WWW Programming academic program.

Danielle O'Connor of Mechanicville, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Joseph Thomas of Mechanicville, who is studying in the Business Administration academic program.

Gabrielle Mastropietro of Mechanicville, who is studying in the Non-matriculated academic program.

Seth Dunn of Mechanicville, who is studying in the Heating/Air Conditioning/Refrigeration Technical Services academic program.

Mikala Gleason of Mechanicville, who is studying in the Business-Accounting academic program.

Brooke Shinski of Mechanicville, who is studying in the Non-matriculated academic program.

Kristi Haasma of Mechanicville, who is studying in the Business-Marketing academic program.

Quoc Pham of Mechanicville, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Jesse Rock of Mechanicville, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Matthew Lindop of Mechanicville, who is studying in the Non-matriculated academic program.

Taylar Delisle of Mechanicville, who is studying in the Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Science academic program.

Anthony Salustri of Mechanicville, who is studying in the Early College High School academic program.

Bonnie Krasuski of Mechanicville, who is studying in the Human Services academic program.

Joseph Papura of Mechanicville, who is studying in the Electrical Construction and Maintenance academic program.

Jami Frosell of Mechanicville, who is studying in the Digital Media academic program.

Augustine Jones of Mechanicville, who is studying in the Non-matriculated academic program.

Nicholas Jones of Mechanicville, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Nicole Lucarelli of Mechanicville, who is studying in the Non-matriculated academic program.

Hannah Feldman of Mechanicville, who is studying in the Early Childhood academic program.

Leah VonFricken of Mechanicville, who is studying in the Digital Media academic program.

Erynn Murphy of Mechanicville, who is studying in the Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Science academic program.

James Ehman of Mechanicville, who is studying in the Criminal Justice academic program.

Lisa Ehman of Mechanicville, who is studying in the Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Science academic program.

Amanda Abel of Melrose, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Sean Davidson of Melrose, who is studying in the Electrical Construction and Maintenance academic program.

Erica Shudt of Melrose, who is studying in the Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Science academic program.

Alison LaPointe of Melrose, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Jacob Nazarian of Melrose, who is studying in the Electrical Construction and Maintenance academic program.

Deirdre Werner of Melrose, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Daniel Conley of Melrose, who is studying in the Non-matriculated academic program.

Kate Kennelly of Melrose, who is studying in the Non-matriculated academic program.

Jonathan Seim of Melrose, who is studying in the Construction Technology academic program.

Kylie Farrell of Melrose, who is studying in the Non-matriculated academic program.

Joseph Moore of Schaghticoke, who is studying in the Physical Education Studies academic program.

Woodrow Miller of Schaghticoke, who is studying in the Theatre Arts academic program.

Rachel Mau of Schaghticoke, who is studying in the Theatre Arts academic program.

Zachary LaBrake of Schaghticoke, who is studying in the Non-matriculated academic program.

Joshua Fontana of Schaghticoke, who is studying in the Engineering Science academic program.

Sara Moore of Waterford, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Christopher Payne of Schaghticoke, who is studying in the Business-Marketing academic program.

Sabrina Fitzgerald of Schaghticoke, who is studying in the Business Administration academic program.

Douglas Morrison of Clifton Park, who is studying in the Computer Information Systems: Web Design and WWW Programming academic program.

Gabrielle Jarosz of Schaghticoke, who is studying in the Digital Media academic program.

Frederic Peffer of Schaghticoke, who is studying in the Digital Media academic program.

Blaine Neary of Schaghticoke, who is studying in the Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Science academic program.

Bruce Bussing of Schaghticoke, who is studying in the Advanced Manufacturing Technology academic program.

Halle Nightingale of Schaghticoke, who is studying in the Nursing academic program.

Joshua Oxentine of Stillwater, who is studying in the Heating/Air Conditioning/Refrigeration Technical Services academic program.

Corey Culliton of Stillwater, who is studying in the Invasive Cardiovascular Technology academic program.

Justin Farnan of Stillwater, who is studying in the Business Administration academic program.

Caitlin Hyra of Stillwater, who is studying in the Dental Hygiene academic program.

Abigail Radliff of Stillwater, who is studying in the Business-Marketing academic program.

Lukas Dunn of Stillwater, who is studying in the Criminal Justice academic program.

Sarah Geertgens of Stillwater, who is studying in the Non-matriculated academic program.

Luke Richardson of Stillwater, who is studying in the Non-matriculated academic program.

Emily Connolly of Valley Falls, who is studying in the Non-matriculated academic program.

Raymond Vogel of Valley Falls, who is studying in the Electrical Engineering Technology: Electronics academic program.

Nicole Bahan of Valley Falls, who is studying in the Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Science academic program.

Tammy Thomas of Valley Falls, who is studying in the Non-matriculated academic program.

Anna Gerwin of Valley Falls, who is studying in the Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Science academic program.

Carolyn Stover of Valley Falls, who is studying in the Biotechnology academic program.

Kylie Vaughn of Valley Falls, who is studying in the Early Childhood academic program.

Owen Connolly of Valley Falls, who is studying in the Electrical Construction and Maintenance academic program.

Jessica Kehn of Valley Falls, who is studying in the Non-matriculated academic program.

Jenna Rivet of Waterford, who is studying in the Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Science academic program.

Brian Nosal of Waterford, who is studying in the Heating/Air Conditioning/Refrigeration Technical Services academic program.

Chad Halikias of Waterford, who is studying in the Automotive Technical Services academic program.

Abigail Lanchak of Waterford, who is studying in the Chemical Dependency Counseling academic program.

Alyssa Pew of Waterford, who is studying in the Radiologic Technology academic program.

Justin Bedford of Waterford, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Brian Guilder of Waterford, who is studying in the Non-matriculated academic program.

Kevin Lintz of Waterford, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Connor Terrell of Waterford, who is studying in the Business-Accounting academic program.

Noah Hathaway of Waterford, who is studying in the Digital Media academic program.

Brendan Suppies of Waterford, who is studying in the Business Administration academic program.

Zachary Hurst of Waterford, who is studying in the Non-matriculated academic program.

Amanda Briell of Waterford, who is studying in the Early Childhood academic program.

Nathaniel Hines of Waterford, who is studying in the Biological Sciences academic program.

Caleb Bentley of Waterford, who is studying in the Electrical Construction and Maintenance academic program.

Courtney Stewart-Steciuk of Waterford, who is studying in the Digital Media academic program.

Kerim Sandul of Waterford, who is studying in the Electrical Technology: Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology academic program.

Gurjot Singh of Waterford, who is studying in the Business Administration academic program.

Ken Powers of Waterford, who is studying in the Electrical Construction and Maintenance academic program.

Meghan Iachetta of Waterford, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Katelyn Jeavons of Waterford, who is studying in the Business Administration academic program.

Brendan Ratigan of Waterford, who is studying in the Computer Information Systems: System and Network Administration academic program.

Theresa Masse of Waterford, who is studying in the Mortuary Science academic program.

Ross Niegarzy of Waterford, who is studying in the Advanced Manufacturing Technology Technology academic program.

Erin Sullivan of Waterford, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

James Allen of Waterford, who is studying in the Individual Studies academic program.

Scott Costello of Waterford, who is studying in the Computer Information Systems academic program.

Lisa Brady of Waterford, who is studying in the Human Services academic program.

Erin Shay of Waterford, who is studying in the Chemical Dependency Counseling academic program.

Lauren Smith of Schaghticoke, who is studying in the Dental Hygiene academic program.

Deborah Smith of Waterford, who is studying in the Criminal Justice academic program.

Christine Thompson of Waterford, who is studying in the Chemical Dependency Counseling academic program.

126 Students Named to Fall 2015 Provost's List

ONEONTA, NY (01/11/2016)-- A total of 126 SUNY Oneonta students earned Provost's List honors for the Fall 2015 semester. To qualify for the Provost's List, a student must earn a perfect 4.0 grade-point average while carrying a course load of 12 hours or more.

The following area students were named to the fall 2015 Provost's List at SUNY Oneonta:

Alexis Bolesky of Mechanicville, NY, (12118);

Connor Chapman of Clifton Park, NY, (12065);

Ryan Hendrickson of Clifton Park, NY, (12065);

Connor Killane of Clifton Park, NY, (12065);

Allison Proctor of Clifton Park, NY, (12065);

More than 1,500 Students Named to Fall 2015 Dean's List

ONEONTA, NY (01/11/2016)-- A total of 1,513 SUNY Oneonta students earned Dean's List honors for the fall 2015 semester. To qualify for the Dean's List, a student must earn a grade-point average of 3.5 or higher while carrying a course load of 12 hours or more.

The following area students were named to the fall 2015 dean's list at SUNY Oneonta:

Victoria Barone of Clifton Park, NY (12065);

Gregory Chieco of Clifton Park, NY (12065);

Emma Cohen of Stillwater, NY (12170);

Alexandra DeCarlo of Schaghticoke, NY (12154);

Alyssa Garrison of Clifton Park, NY (12065);

Kaitlin Gaug of Clifton Park, NY (12065);

Madeline Gribben of Clifton Park, NY (12065);

Elizabeth Hill of Johnsonville, NY (12094);

Aliah Joslin of Mechanicville, NY (12118);

Jessica Koury of Stillwater, NY (12170);

Sydney Krastins of Clifton Park, NY (12065);

Nathan Laing of Waterford, NY (12188);

Emma Larkin of Waterford, NY (12188);

Joshua Louden of Clifton Park, NY (12065);

Emily Malinowski of Mechanicville, NY (12118);

Kelsie Moinzadeh of Clifton Park, NY (12065);

Alyssa Moran of Clifton Park, NY (12065);

Kathleen O'Gorman of Clifton Park, NY (12065);

Jennifer Phelps of Waterford, NY (12188);

Margaret Sanderson of Schaghticoke, NY (12154);

Rachael Shine of Clifton Park, NY (12065);

Kathryn Shufon of Johnsonville, NY (12094);

Emily Snyder of Clifton Park, NY (12065);

Evelyn Trawinski of Clifton Park, NY (12065);

Sarah Tucker of Clifton Park, NY (12065);

Marissa Warner of Mechanicville, NY (12118);

Megan Yattaw of Waterford, NY (12188);

SUNY Potsdam Names Area Students to Dean's List

POTSDAM, NY (01/11/2016)-- The State University of New York at Potsdam recently named 375 students who excelled academically in the Fall 2015 semester to the College's Dean's List.

The students included:

  • Madeline Coons of Johnsonville, NY, who is majoring in Music Education
  • Kiersten Dice of Clifton Park, NY, who is majoring in Childhood/Early Childhood Education
  • Riley Lutz of Waterford, NY, who is majoring in Psychology

Area SUNY Potsdam Students Named to President's List

POTSDAM, NY (01/11/2016)-- The State University of New York at Potsdam recently named 908 students to the President's List, in recognition of their academic excellence in the Fall 2015 semester. The SUNY Potsdam students were honored for earning top marks by President Kristin G. Esterberg.

The students included:

  • Forest Ashley of Clifton Park, NY, whose major is English and Creative Writing
  • Molly Bonnier of Melrose, NY, whose major is Dance
  • Sarah Erno of Mechanicville, NY, whose major is Liberal Arts
  • Kayla Fraser of Clifton Park, NY, whose major is Music Education
  • Torie Keeton of Waterford, NY, whose major is Community Health
  • Alexandria Kosek of Clifton Park, NY, whose major is Music Education
  • Amy Lynch of Schaghticoke, NY, whose major is Psychology
  • Madison Mahar of Mechanicville, NY, whose major is Exercise Science
  • Cory Moon of Schaghticoke, NY, whose major is Music Education
  • Christine Reich of Clifton Park, NY, whose major is Childhood/Early Childhood Education
  • Stephen Whimple of Clifton Park, NY, whose major is Music Performance
Clifton Park Resident Theodore Slepski Earns Dean's List Honors For Fall 2015 Semester at Stonehill College

EASTON, MA (01/11/2016)-- Clifton Park resident Theodore J. Slepski, a member of the Class of 2019 at Stonehill College, earned Dean's List honors for the Fall 2015 semester.