Awards and Achievements/Local College Students

Local Students Named to Hamilton College Dean’s List

Clinton, N.Y. – The following local students have been named to the Dean’s List at Hamilton College for the 2013 fall semester:

  • Rachel V. Beamish, daughter of James and Teresa Beamish of Melrose. Beamish, a sophomore, is a graduate of Hoosic Valley Central School.
  • Emily E. Moore, daughter of Eva and John Moore of Valley Falls. Moore, a junior majoring in classical languages and philosophy, is a graduate of Hoosic Valley Central School.

Fusco Graduates from State University of New York, College of Oneonta

Abby Fusco has just graduated from the State University of New York, College of Oneonta with a Bachelor of Arts degree in the Music Industry curriculum at the Commencement Ceremony held at the College on December 8th, 2013.  Abby has graduated with honors, Summa Cum Laude, and a semester early.  She is a 2010 graduate of Stillwater High School where she was the class Salutatorian.  Abby was a member of the Phi Eta Sigma National Honor Society, received the Richard Siegfried Academic Award of Excellence and was on the Provost list.          She was the President of the Music Industry Club and a Recording Academy member of Grammy University 365 and interned at Saratoga Performing Arts Center and the Times Union Center.Area residents named to SUNYIT President's List

UTICA, NY (01/08/2014)(readMedia)-- The following students were among those named to the President's List for the fall 2013 semester at SUNYIT.

Brian Soeller of Clifton Park, NY, Mechanical Engr Technology

Kyle Dickinson of Schaghticoke, NY, Mechanical Engr Technology

Jami Russell of Waterford, NY, Civil Engr Technology

 

Area residents named to Academic Honors List at SUNYIT

UTICA, NY (01/08/2014)(readMedia)-- The following students were named to the Academic Honors List for the fall 2013 semester at SUNYIT:

David Dembroski of Clifton Park, NY, Mechanical Engr Technology

Camden Spiewak of Clifton Park, NY, Computer/Info Sci-BS/MS

Kevin Rigney of Schaghticoke, NY, Electrical/Computer Engineering

Michael Brown of Stillwater, NY, Computer/Info Sci-BS/MS

 

Courtney Murphy Earns Leadership Certification at SUNY Oneonta

ONEONTA, NY (01/09/2014)(readMedia)-- Courtney Murphy of Clifton Park, NY, was recognized for leadership at SUNY Oneonta after achieving Silver certification in the college's Leadership Education and Development (LEAD) program during the fall 2013 semester.

Local Students Named to KSC Dean's List

KEENE, NH (01/09/2014)(readMedia)-- Keene State College has released the Dean's List for the fall semester 2013. Among the 1,498 students named to the Dean's List are:

Raymond Carmel of Waterford

Raymond Carmel of Waterford

Mark DiIanni of Valley Falls

Jenna Ziobrowski of Clifton Park

Elyse Burke, of Clifton Park, NY, Makes Fall 2013 Dean's List at Belmont University

NASHVILLE, TN (01/09/2014)(readMedia)-- Elyse Burke, of Clifton Park, NY, qualified for the Fall 2013 Dean's List at Belmont University. Eligibility is based on a minimum course load of 12 hours and a quality grade point average of 3.5 with no grade below a C.

News from Coker College Elizabeth Morris Named to Coker College Dean's List

HARTSVILLE, S.C. - (01/02/2014)(readMedia)-- Elizabeth Morris of Stillwater, N.Y., has been named to the Fall 2013 Dean's List at Coker College for earning a 3.75 or higher grade point average (on a 4.0 scale).

News from Hudson Valley Community College Local Students Named To Fall 2013 Deans' List at Hudson Valley Community College

TROY, NY (01/03/2014)(readMedia)-- Several local students were recently named to the Deans' List at Hudson Valley Community College in Troy, NY for the Fall 2013 academic term.

Each fall and spring term, the college's Deans' List honors those students who have a term grade point average between 3.0 and 3.5.

Local students include:

Dustyn Barnum of Clifton Park, NY. Barnum is in the Electrical Construction and Maintenance academic program.

Riley Belkevich-Manupella of Clifton Park, NY. Belkevich-Manupella is in the Criminal Justice academic program.

Brendan Bellanti of Clifton Park, NY. Bellanti is in the Business - Marketing academic program.

Mendel Blain of Clifton Park, NY. Blain is in the Liberal Arts and Science: Humanities and Social Science academic program.

Anthony Blancha of Clifton Park, NY. Blancha is in the Individual Studies academic program.

Luke Brignola of Clifton Park, NY. Brignola is in the Business Administration academic program.

Paul Buckley of Clifton Park, NY. Buckley is in the Mechanical Engineering Technology academic program.

Deborah Carr of Clifton Park, NY. Carr is in the Business - Accounting academic program.

Heather DeMarco of Clifton Park, NY. DeMarco is in the Health Information Management and Technology academic program.

Tina Demers of Clifton Park, NY. Demers is in the Electrical Technology: Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology academic program.

Ornela Dhimo of Clifton Park, NY. Dhimo is in the Dental Hygiene academic program.

Amanda Done of Clifton Park, NY. Done is in the Construction Technology academic program.

Kiernan Dunn of Clifton Park, NY. Dunn is in the Non-Matriculated academic program.

Daniel Ferraro of Clifton Park, NY. Ferraro is in the Nursing academic program.

Rachel Garrity of Clifton Park, NY. Garrity is in the Non-matriculated academic program.

Yihan Ge of Clifton Park, NY. Ge is in the Liberal Arts and Science: Humanities and Social Science academic program.

Alexis Gomez of Clifton Park, NY. Gomez is in the Theatre Arts academic program.

Carter Gulli of Clifton Park, NY. Gulli is in the Liberal Arts and Science: Humanities and Social Science academic program.

Caryleanna Guyatte of Clifton Park, NY. Guyatte is in the Individual Studies academic program.

Shelton Hall of Clifton Park, NY. Hall is in the Electrical Technology: Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology academic program.

Joel Hinman of Clifton Park, NY. Hinman is in the Broadcast Communications academic program.

Sean Hughes of Clifton Park, NY. Hughes is in the Physical Education Studies academic program.

Peter Hume of Clifton Park, NY. Hume is in the Fine Arts academic program.

Robert Iwaniec of Clifton Park, NY. Iwaniec is in the Human Services academic program.

Nicholas Karpovich of Clifton Park, NY. Karpovich is in the Liberal Arts and Science: Humanities and Social Science academic program.

Kateri Krulls of Clifton Park, NY. Krulls is in the Fine Arts academic program.

Kayla Larson of Clifton Park, NY. Larson is in the Non-Matriculated academic program.

Andrew Lashombe of Clifton Park, NY. Lashombe is in the Business Administration academic program.

Kira Lombardo of Clifton Park, NY. Lombardo is in the Biotechnology academic program.

Eric Loy of Clifton Park, NY. Loy is in the Computer Information Systems academic program.

Megan Macarelli of Clifton Park, NY. Macarelli is in the Liberal Arts and Science: Humanities and Social Science academic program.

Lindsey Mahserjian of Clifton Park, NY. Mahserjian is in the Dental Hygiene academic program.

Amanda McDonnell of Clifton Park, NY. McDonnell is in the Biological Sciences academic program.

Brandon Meyer of Clifton Park, NY. Meyer is in the Liberal Arts and Science: Humanities and Social Science academic program.

Marisa Nolan of Clifton Park, NY. Nolan is in the Human Services academic program.

Riley Nuss of Clifton Park, NY. Nuss is in the Individual Studies academic program.

Kevin Orlando of Clifton Park, NY. Orlando is in the Broadcast Communications academic program.

Nicholas Pennacchia of Clifton Park, NY. Pennacchia is in the Physical Education Studies academic program.

Zachary Rajeski of Clifton Park, NY. Rajeski is in the Overhead Lineworker academic program.

Ghulsoom Rasoully of Clifton Park, NY. Rasoully is in the Business Administration academic program.

Carlos Riebel of Clifton Park, NY. Riebel is in the Civil Engineering Technology academic program.

Danielle Rizzicone of Clifton Park, NY. Rizzicone is in the Criminal Justice academic program.

Marley Ross of Clifton Park, NY. Ross is in the Respiratory Care academic program.

Eric Samaniego of Clifton Park, NY. Samaniego is in the Business Administration academic program.

Otto Samaniego of Clifton Park, NY. Samaniego is in the Business Administration academic program.

Blair Schermerhorn of Clifton Park, NY. Schermerhorn is in the Respiratory Care academic program.

Alyssa Schoenthaler of Clifton Park, NY. Schoenthaler is in the Liberal Arts and Science: Humanities and Social Science academic program.

Brian Shellenback of Clifton Park, NY. Shellenback is in the Business Administration academic program.

Laura Stulberger of Clifton Park, NY. Stulberger is in the Digital Media academic program.

Haylie Sullivan of Clifton Park, NY. Sullivan is in the Human Services academic program.

Christopher Tomlinson of Clifton Park, NY. Tomlinson is in the Business Administration academic program.

Spenser Urdanoff of Clifton Park, NY. Urdanoff is in the Business Administration academic program.

Jason Wade of Clifton Park, NY. Wade is in the Business Administration academic program.

Siri Wing of Clifton Park, NY. Wing is in the Automotive Management academic program.

John Wojtowicz of Clifton Park, NY. Wojtowicz is in the Auto Body Repair academic program.

Alexander Wollyung of Clifton Park, NY. Wollyung is in the Liberal Arts and Science: Humanities and Social Science academic program.

Greg Wollyung of Clifton Park, NY. Wollyung is in the Individual Studies academic program.

Dean Anderson of Johnsonville, NY. Anderson is in the Civil Engineering Technology academic program.

Kristopher Briggs of Johnsonville, NY. Briggs is in the Physical Education Studies academic program.

Adrienne Hamilton of Johnsonville, NY. Hamilton is in the Paramedic academic program.

Zachary Mason of Johnsonville, NY. Mason is in the Electrical Construction and Maintenance academic program.

Rayn Nigro of Johnsonville, NY. Nigro is in the Criminal Justice academic program.

Dallas Betts of Mechanicville, NY. Betts is in the Invasive Cardiovascular Technology academic program.

Nathan Butler of Mechanicville, NY. Butler is in the Criminal Justice academic program.

Jonathan Carlito of Mechanicville, NY. Carlito is in the Advanced Manufacturing Technology academic program.

Cassie Carpenter of Mechanicville, NY. Carpenter is in the Liberal Arts and Science: Adolescence Education academic program.

Emily Corbett of Mechanicville, NY. Corbett is in the Business Administration academic program.

Jennifer Danaher of Mechanicville, NY. Danaher is in the Human Services academic program.

Caleb Foard of Mechanicville, NY. Foard is in the Individual Studies academic program.

Robert Greene of Mechanicville, NY. Greene is in the Fine Arts academic program.

Kristi Haasma of Mechanicville, NY. Haasma is in the Individual Studies academic program.

Daniel Hoffman of Mechanicville, NY. Hoffman is in the Computer Information Systems academic program.

Micaela Inama of Mechanicville, NY. Inama is in the Liberal Arts and Science: Humanities and Social Science academic program.

Grace King of Mechanicville, NY. King is in the Nursing academic program.

Gregory Klusacek of Mechanicville, NY. Klusacek is in the Electrical Construction and Maintenance academic program.

Evan Leggett of Mechanicville, NY. Leggett is in the Business Administration - Insurance academic program.

Brian Lucia of Mechanicville, NY. Lucia is in the Non-Matriculated academic program.

Rianna Majzoub of Mechanicville, NY. Majzoub is in the Health Information Management and Technology academic program.

Amber Peters of Mechanicville, NY. Peters is in the Liberal Arts and Science: Humanities and Social Science academic program.

Katelyn Pingelski of Mechanicville, NY. Pingelski is in the Individual Studies academic program.

Maggie Powers of Mechanicville, NY. Powers is in the Business Administration academic program.

Jamie Rogalo of Mechanicville, NY. Rogalo is in the Human Services academic program.

Dakota Sharadin of Mechanicville, NY. Sharadin is in the Non-matriculated academic program.

Amber Tonkin of Mechanicville, NY. Tonkin is in the Individual Studies academic program.

Brittany Ubrich of Mechanicville, NY. Ubrich is in the Individual Studies academic program.

Kristen Volk of Mechanicville, NY. Volk is in the Non-Matriculated academic program.

Matt Wright of Mechanicville, NY. Wright is in the Business - Marketing academic program.

Keiffer Zaremski of Mechanicville, NY. Zaremski is in the Biological Sciences academic program.

Hayden Zielinski of Mechanicville, NY. Zielinski is in the Computer Information Systems academic program.

Kaila Acker of Melrose, NY. Acker is in the Individual Studies academic program.

Darren Dyer of Melrose, NY. Dyer is in the Electrical Construction and Maintenance academic program.

Kylie Farrell of Melrose, NY. Farrell is in the Fine Arts academic program.

Shelby Hansen of Melrose, NY. Hansen is in the Dental Hygiene academic program.

Amber Maiello of Melrose, NY. Maiello is in the Individual Studies academic program.

Daniel Reiser of Melrose, NY. Reiser is in the Heating/Air Conditioning/Refrigeration Technical Services academic program.

Bradlee Claus of Schaghticoke, NY. Claus is in the Individual Studies academic program.

Mackenzie Klein of Schaghticoke, NY. Klein is in the Criminal Justice academic program.

Stephanie Zoszak of Schaghticoke, NY. Zoszak is in the Computer Aided Drafting academic program.

Katelynn Brewster of Stillwater, NY. Brewster is in the Non-matriculated academic program.

Joseph DeMarco of Stillwater, NY. DeMarco is in the Non-matriculated academic program.

Nicholas Dunn of Stillwater, NY. Dunn is in the Electrical Construction and Maintenance academic program.

Justin Farnan of Stillwater, NY. Farnan is in the Non-matriculated academic program.

Robert Flike of Stillwater, NY. Flike is in the Human Services academic program.

Samantha Hayner of Stillwater, NY. Hayner is in the Individual Studies academic program.

Samuel Nolan of Stillwater, NY. Nolan is in the Physical Education Studies academic program.

Anthony Palage of Stillwater, NY. Palage is in the Criminal Justice academic program.

Abigail Radliff of Stillwater, NY. Radliff is in the Business - Marketing academic program.

Kierah Wilsey of Stillwater, NY. Wilsey is in the Entrepreneurship academic program.

Stephanie Brust of Valley Falls, NY. Brust is in the Early Childhood academic program.

Nicole Carknard of Valley Falls, NY. Carknard is in the Liberal Arts and Science: Humanities and Social Science academic program.

Tyler Dunham of Valley Falls, NY. Dunham is in the Advanced Manufacturing Technology academic program.

Jacqulyne Venditti of Valley Falls, NY. Venditti is in the Nursing academic program.

Michael Brandt of Waterford, NY. Brandt is in the Electrical Construction and Maintenance academic program.

Christopher Carmel of Waterford, NY. Carmel is in the Business Administration academic program.

Jeffrey Carr of Waterford, NY. Carr is in the Mechanical Engineering Technology academic program.

Daniel Cavosie of Waterford, NY. Cavosie is in the Heating/Air Conditioning/Refrigeration Technical Services academic program.

Sheilah Chyko of Waterford, NY. Chyko is in the Polysomnography academic program.

Paul Dubrey of Waterford, NY. Dubrey is in the Business Administration academic program.

Aaron Fensterer of Waterford, NY. Fensterer is in the Criminal Justice academic program.

Joseph Hilton of Waterford, NY. Hilton is in the Business Administration academic program.

Jennifer Hines of Waterford, NY. Hines is in the Business Administration academic program.

Jeremy Hines of Waterford, NY. Hines is in the Criminal Investigation academic program.

Gregory Hofheinz of Waterford, NY. Hofheinz is in the Electrical Construction and Maintenance academic program.

Eric Hotaling of Waterford, NY. Hotaling is in the Computer Information Systems academic program.

Caitlin Irla of Waterford, NY. Irla is in the Broadcast Communications academic program.

Richard Irla of Waterford, NY. Irla is in the Advanced Manufacturing Technology academic program.

Emily Lanchak of Waterford, NY. Lanchak is in the Human Services academic program.

Rebecca Marrone of Waterford, NY. Marrone is in the Nursing academic program.

Katelynn McGreevy of Waterford, NY. McGreevy is in the Individual Studies academic program.

Ryan McNeil of Waterford, NY. McNeil is in the Business Administration academic program.

Andrew Mesick of Waterford, NY. Mesick is in the Advanced Manufacturing Technology academic program.

Narges Mukhtar of Waterford, NY. Mukhtar is in the Health Information Management and Technology academic program.

Richard Novak of Waterford, NY. Novak is in the Individual Studies academic program.

Matthew Perrotte of Waterford, NY. Perrotte is in the Business Administration academic program.

Miclendon Roberts of Waterford, NY. Roberts is in the Individual Studies academic program.

Michael Rock of Waterford, NY. Rock is in the Individual Studies academic program.

Jami Russell of Waterford, NY. Russell is in the Business - Accounting academic program.

Michela Semenza of Waterford, NY. Semenza is in the Fine Arts academic program.

Jordan Simpson of Waterford, NY. Simpson is in the Physical Education Studies academic program.

Kailyn Stewart of Waterford, NY. Stewart is in the Liberal Arts and Science: Humanities and Social Science academic program.

Brendan Suppies of Waterford, NY. Suppies is in the Non-Matriculated academic program.

News from Hudson Valley Community College - Local Students Named To Fall 2013 President's List at Hudson Valley Community College

 TROY, NY (01/03/2014)(readMedia)-- Several local students were recently named to the President's List at Hudson Valley Community College in Troy, NY for the Fall 2013 academic term.

Dustin Anderson of Clifton Park, NY. Anderson is in the Business Administration academic program at the college.

Thomas Andreyo of Clifton Park, NY. Andreyo is in the Business - Marketing academic program at the college.

Carl Ankermann of Clifton Park, NY. Ankermann is in the Heating/Air Conditioning/Refrigeration Technical Services academic program at the college.

Carolyn Archer-Dimura of Clifton Park, NY. Archer-Dimura is in the Telecommunications Technology - Verizon academic program at the college.

Alexandra Austin of Clifton Park, NY. Austin is in the Business Administration academic program at the college.

Dyllan Barnum of Clifton Park, NY. Barnum is in the Mechanical Engineering Technology academic program at the college.

Shana Barry of Clifton Park, NY. Barry is in the Business Administration academic program at the college.

Michal Barszczewski of Clifton Park, NY. Barszczewski is in the Polysomnography academic program at the college.

Stephanie Berbrick of Clifton Park, NY. Berbrick is in the Criminal Investigation academic program at the college.

Timothy Brousseau of Clifton Park, NY. Brousseau is in the Mechanical Engineering Technology academic program at the college.

John Campbell of Clifton Park, NY. Campbell is in the Construction Technology academic program at the college.

Deana Casale of Clifton Park, NY. Casale is in the Telecommunications Technology - Verizon academic program at the college.

Jamie Cestaro of Clifton Park, NY. Cestaro is in the Early Childhood academic program at the college.

Matthew Christopher of Clifton Park, NY. Christopher is in the Electrical Technology: Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology academic program at the college.

Maria Cone of Clifton Park, NY. Cone is in the Individual Studies academic program at the college.

Aaron Crowell of Clifton Park, NY. Crowell is in the Invasive Cardiovascular Technology academic program at the college.

Abigail Cutler of Clifton Park, NY. Cutler is in the Non-matriculated academic program at the college.

Beth Davenport of Clifton Park, NY. Davenport is in the Criminal Justice academic program at the college.

Cristina DeCamargo of Clifton Park, NY. DeCamargo is in the Liberal Arts and Science: Humanities and Social Science academic program at the college.

Alicia Diodonet of Clifton Park, NY. Diodonet is in the Liberal Arts and Science: Humanities and Social Science academic program at the college.

Natalia Donu of Clifton Park, NY. Donu is in the Business - Accounting academic program at the college.

Molly Duffy of Clifton Park, NY. Duffy is in the Individual Studies academic program at the college.

Matthew Dupuree of Clifton Park, NY. Dupuree is in the Chemical Dependency Counseling academic program at the college.

Sarah Frey of Clifton Park, NY. Frey is in the Business Administration academic program at the college.

Stephen Frost of Clifton Park, NY. Frost is in the Individual Studies academic program at the college.

Michael Giovino of Clifton Park, NY. Giovino is in the Telecommunications Technology - Verizon academic program at the college.

Joshua Glasheen of Clifton Park, NY. Glasheen is in the Business Administration academic program at the college.

Mariya Gorbunova of Clifton Park, NY. Gorbunova is in the Nursing academic program at the college.

James Greg of Clifton Park, NY. Greg is in the Engineering Science academic program at the college.

Kristy Gunsel of Clifton Park, NY. Gunsel is in the Liberal Arts and Science: Humanities and Social Science academic program at the college.

Lauren Halse of Clifton Park, NY. Halse is in the Early Childhood academic program at the college.

Susan Hanchett of Clifton Park, NY. Hanchett is in the Accounting academic program at the college.

Mark Harrington of Clifton Park, NY. Harrington is in the Electrical Technology: Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology academic program at the college.

Brian Harris of Clifton Park, NY. Harris is in the Business Administration academic program at the college.

Rebecca Hatter of Clifton Park, NY. Hatter is in the Radiologic Technology academic program at the college.

Kayla Hildenbrandt of Clifton Park, NY. Hildenbrandt is in the Individual Studies academic program at the college.

Connor Hodgens of Clifton Park, NY. Hodgens is in the Computer Information Systems academic program at the college.

Jennifer Hoech of Clifton Park, NY. Hoech is in the Dental Hygiene academic program at the college.

Courtney Hubbard of Clifton Park, NY. Hubbard is in the Individual Studies academic program at the college.

Brandon Iacovissi of Clifton Park, NY. Iacovissi is in the Heating/Air Conditioning/Refrigeration Technical Services academic program at the college.

Dorothy Ingalls of Clifton Park, NY. Ingalls is in the Individual Studies academic program at the college.

Ibraheem Jara of Clifton Park, NY. Jara is in the Fine Arts academic program at the college.

Gabriella Johnson of Clifton Park, NY. Johnson is in the Criminal Justice academic program at the college.

Shannon Kennedy of Clifton Park, NY. Kennedy is in the Individual Studies academic program at the college.

William Kent of Clifton Park, NY. Kent is in the Individual Studies academic program at the college.

Jeffrey King of Clifton Park, NY. King is in the Computer Information Systems academic program at the college.

Kara Kowalski of Clifton Park, NY. Kowalski is in the Chemical Dependency Counseling academic program at the college.

Alicia Kowsky of Clifton Park, NY. Kowsky is in the Non-matriculated academic program at the college.

Howard Kreitsek of Clifton Park, NY. Kreitsek is in the Computer Information Systems academic program at the college.

Andrew Krupski of Clifton Park, NY. Krupski is in the Public Administration academic program at the college.

Steven LaBarge of Clifton Park, NY. LaBarge is in the Non-matriculated academic program at the college.

Rachael Lehde of Clifton Park, NY. Lehde is in the Individual Studies academic program at the college.

Hannah Libert of Clifton Park, NY. Libert is in the Nursing academic program at the college.

Feng Lin of Clifton Park, NY. Lin is in the Individual Studies academic program at the college.

James Loeser of Clifton Park, NY. Loeser is in the Digital Media academic program at the college.

Sebastian Mace of Clifton Park, NY. Mace is in the Business Administration academic program at the college.

Christopher Marsh of Clifton Park, NY. Marsh is in the Business Administration academic program at the college.

Kenneth Martensson of Clifton Park, NY. Martensson is in the Business - Marketing academic program at the college.

Timothy Martin of Clifton Park, NY. Martin is in the Computer Information Systems academic program at the college.

Nicholas Marziani of Clifton Park, NY. Marziani is in the Non-matriculated academic program at the college.

Katherine Mattice of Clifton Park, NY. Mattice is in the Early Childhood academic program at the college.

Michele McElya of Clifton Park, NY. McElya is in the Computer Aided Drafting academic program at the college.

Rory McGuire of Clifton Park, NY. McGuire is in the Biological Sciences academic program at the college.

Ryan McHerron of Clifton Park, NY. McHerron is in the Business Administration academic program at the college.

Bejaze Metjahic of Clifton Park, NY. Metjahic is in the Individual Studies academic program at the college.

Catherine Miller of Clifton Park, NY. Miller is in the Computer Aided Drafting academic program at the college.

Julie Miller of Clifton Park, NY. Miller is in the Business - Marketing academic program at the college.

Justin Mitchell of Clifton Park, NY. Mitchell is in the Computer Information Systems academic program at the college.

Ashley Moore of Clifton Park, NY. Moore is in the Business Administration academic program at the college.

Jodie Moore of Clifton Park, NY. Moore is in the Bereavement Studies academic program at the college.

Douglas Morrison of Clifton Park, NY. Morrison is in the Computer Information Systems: Web Design and WWW Programming academic program at the college.

Anna Myers of Clifton Park, NY. Myers is in the Criminal Justice academic program at the college.

Andrew Nicoll of Clifton Park, NY. Nicoll is in the Business - Marketing academic program at the college.

Andrew Oakes of Clifton Park, NY. Oakes is in the Non-matriculated academic program at the college.

Elizabeth Parker of Clifton Park, NY. Parker is in the Non-matriculated academic program at the college.

Connor Parkes of Clifton Park, NY. Parkes is in the Individual Studies academic program at the college.

Theresa Perez of Clifton Park, NY. Perez is in the Non-matriculated academic program at the college.

Christopher Posporelis of Clifton Park, NY. Posporelis is in the Business Administration academic program at the college.

Dana Puig of Clifton Park, NY. Puig is in the Respiratory Care academic program at the college.

Sarah Rodda of Clifton Park, NY. Rodda is in the Non-matriculated academic program at the college.

James Romeo of Clifton Park, NY. Romeo is in the Business Administration academic program at the college.

Victoria Savallo of Clifton Park, NY. Savallo is in the Liberal Arts and Science: Liberal Arts Honors academic program at the college.

Theresa Scott of Clifton Park, NY. Scott is in the Telecommunications Technology - Verizon academic program at the college.

Paul Serapilio of Clifton Park, NY. Serapilio is in the Liberal Arts and Science: Math and Science academic program at the college.

Joshua Shaffer of Clifton Park, NY. Shaffer is in the Computer Information Systems: Web Design and WWW Programming academic program at the college.

Arati Singh of Clifton Park, NY. Singh is in the Dental Hygiene academic program at the college.

Heather Smith of Clifton Park, NY. Smith is in the Respiratory Care academic program at the college.

Robert Soto of Clifton Park, NY. Soto is in the Business - Marketing academic program at the college.

Melissa Stark of Clifton Park, NY. Stark is in the Liberal Arts and Science: Math and Science academic program at the college.

Darren Studler of Clifton Park, NY. Studler is in the Electrical Construction and Maintenance academic program at the college.

Aseel Syed of Clifton Park, NY. Syed is in the Liberal Arts and Science: Math and Science academic program at the college.

Rachel TenEyck of Clifton Park, NY. TenEyck is in the Early Childhood academic program at the college.

Daniel Tilley of Clifton Park, NY. Tilley is in the Individual Studies academic program at the college.

Steven Tilley of Clifton Park, NY. Tilley is in the Individual Studies academic program at the college.

Sara Tudor of Clifton Park, NY. Tudor is in the Individual Studies academic program at the college.

Brian Ullmann of Clifton Park, NY. Ullmann is in the Electrical Construction and Maintenance academic program at the college.

Joseph Valenti of Clifton Park, NY. Valenti is in the Business Administration academic program at the college.

Nathalia Walker of Clifton Park, NY. Walker is in the Liberal Arts and Science: Humanities and Social Science academic program at the college.

Lucrecia Wells of Clifton Park, NY. Wells is in the Health Information Management and Technology academic program at the college.

Jeffrey Werther of Clifton Park, NY. Werther is in the Individual Studies academic program at the college.

Robert Wood of Clifton Park, NY. Wood is in the Biological Sciences academic program at the college.

Michael Wrinn of Clifton Park, NY. Wrinn is in the Business Administration academic program at the college.

Jason Zeledon of Clifton Park, NY. Zeledon is in the Biotechnology academic program at the college.

Jason Braun of Johnsonville, NY. Braun is in the Individual Studies academic program at the college.

Jesse Burdick of Johnsonville, NY. Burdick is in the Advanced Manufacturing Technology academic program at the college.

Samuel Gibbons of Johnsonville, NY. Gibbons is in the Architectural Technology academic program at the college.

Sara Jiguere of Johnsonville, NY. Jiguere is in the Human Services academic program at the college.

Joshua Lee of Johnsonville, NY. Lee is in the Electrical Construction and Maintenance academic program at the college.

Faith Marro of Johnsonville, NY. Marro is in the Architectural Technology academic program at the college.

Christine Rifenburgh of Johnsonville, NY. Rifenburgh is in the Human Services academic program at the college.

Chad Sheffer of Johnsonville, NY. Sheffer is in the Business Administration academic program at the college.

April Wickham of Johnsonville, NY. Wickham is in the Teaching Assistant academic program at the college.

Joanne Iris Aclan of Mechanicville, NY. Aclan is in the Business Administration academic program at the college.

Anna Arceneaux of Mechanicville, NY. Arceneaux is in the Physical Education Studies academic program at the college.

Kevin Ashline of Mechanicville, NY. Ashline is in the Business Administration academic program at the college.

Jesalyn Claeys of Mechanicville, NY. Claeys is in the Non-matriculated academic program at the college.

JoAnn Corcoran of Mechanicville, NY. Corcoran is in the Non-matriculated academic program at the college.

Trevor DeMarco of Mechanicville, NY. DeMarco is in the Electrical Construction and Maintenance academic program at the college.

Peter DuBois of Mechanicville, NY. DuBois is in the Heating/Air Conditioning/Refrigeration Technical Services academic program at the college.

Phoebe Everson of Mechanicville, NY. Everson is in the Individual Studies academic program at the college.

Allison Ford of Mechanicville, NY. Ford is in the Early Childhood academic program at the college.

Savanna Haner of Mechanicville, NY. Haner is in the Individual Studies academic program at the college.

Augustine Jones of Mechanicville, NY. Jones is in the Non-matriculated academic program at the college.

Jake Kardash of Mechanicville, NY. Kardash is in the Paramedic - EMT academic program at the college.

Katelynn LeClaire of Mechanicville, NY. LeClaire is in the Early Childhood academic program at the college.

Breanna Lee of Mechanicville, NY. Lee is in the Business Administration academic program at the college.

Seana McLaren of Mechanicville, NY. McLaren is in the Individual Studies academic program at the college.

Cassandra Moore of Mechanicville, NY. Moore is in the Individual Studies academic program at the college.

Richard Osborne of Mechanicville, NY. Osborne is in the Civil Engineering Technology academic program at the college.

Nichole Palmer of Mechanicville, NY. Palmer is in the Liberal Arts and Science: Humanities and Social Science academic program at the college.

Tom Parker of Mechanicville, NY. Parker is in the Computer Information Systems academic program at the college.

James Rivers of Mechanicville, NY. Rivers is in the Civil Engineering Technology academic program at the college.

Tonya Rosseter of Mechanicville, NY. Rosseter is in the Dental Assisting academic program at the college.

Veronica Shklyar of Mechanicville, NY. Shklyar is in the Business Administration academic program at the college.

Timothy Stinson of Mechanicville, NY. Stinson is in the Electrical Technology academic program at the college.

Ashley Sweeney of Mechanicville, NY. Sweeney is in the Individual Studies academic program at the college.

Joseph Thibodeau of Mechanicville, NY. Thibodeau is in the Respiratory Care academic program at the college.

Joseph Thomas of Mechanicville, NY. Thomas is in the Business Administration academic program at the college.

Haile Tuccillo of Mechanicville, NY. Tuccillo is in the Liberal Arts and Science: Humanities and Social Science academic program at the college.

Nicholas Vaillancourt of Mechanicville, NY. Vaillancourt is in the Business Administration academic program at the college.

Candy Vidulich of Mechanicville, NY. Vidulich is in the Business Administration academic program at the college.

Alexandrea Volungus of Mechanicville, NY. Volungus is in the Architectural Technology academic program at the college.

Crystal Waters of Mechanicville, NY. Waters is in the Individual Studies academic program at the college.

Sara Wood of Mechanicville, NY. Wood is in the Liberal Arts and Science: Humanities and Social Science academic program at the college.

Tina Abel of Melrose, NY. Abel is in the Non-matriculated academic program at the college.

Tatios Barkamian of Melrose, NY. Barkamian is in the Computer Information Systems academic program at the college.

Benjamin D'Agostino of Melrose, NY. D'Agostino is in the Non-matriculated academic program at the college.

Sean Davidson of Melrose, NY. Davidson is in the Electrical Construction and Maintenance academic program at the college.

Stephanie Gagnon of Melrose, NY. Gagnon is in the Liberal Arts and Science: Math and Science Honors academic program at the college.

Joseph Madigan of Melrose, NY. Madigan is in the Heating/Air Conditioning/Refrigeration Technical Services academic program at the college.

Chelsie Matala of Melrose, NY. Matala is in the Business Administration academic program at the college.

Leah Remington of Melrose, NY. Remington is in the Early Childhood academic program at the college.

Sandi Rose of Melrose, NY. Rose is in the Business - Accounting academic program at the college.

Emily Sanderson of Melrose, NY. Sanderson is in the Business Administration academic program at the college.

Chelsea Smith of Melrose, NY. Smith is in the Construction Technology academic program at the college.

Noel Allaud of Schaghticoke, NY. Allaud is in the Heating/Air Conditioning/Refrigeration Technical Services academic program at the college.

Sabrina Fitzgerald of Schaghticoke, NY. Fitzgerald is in the Non-matriculated academic program at the college.

Gabrielle Jarosz of Schaghticoke, NY. Jarosz is in the Non-matriculated academic program at the college.

Dylan Laporte of Schaghticoke, NY. Laporte is in the Computer Information Systems academic program at the college.

Marisa Moore of Schaghticoke, NY. Moore is in the Business Administration academic program at the college.

Andrew Morizio of Schaghticoke, NY. Morizio is in the Engineering Science academic program at the college.

Kevin Pallozzi of Schaghticoke, NY. Pallozzi is in the Mechanical Engineering Technology academic program at the college.

Phillip Sheffer of Schaghticoke, NY. Sheffer is in the Individual Studies academic program at the college.

Natalia Wolosen of Schaghticoke, NY. Wolosen is in the Human Services academic program at the college.

Lukas Dunn of Stillwater, NY. Dunn is in the Non-matriculated academic program at the college.

Joshua Hunt of Stillwater, NY. Hunt is in the Computer Information Systems academic program at the college.

Marissa Lockrow of Stillwater, NY. Lockrow is in the Liberal Arts and Science: Humanities and Social Science academic program at the college.

Tammy Marpe of Stillwater, NY. Marpe is in the Animal Advocacy academic program at the college.

Victoria Minick of Stillwater, NY. Minick is in the Liberal Arts and Science: Humanities and Social Science academic program at the college.

Lisa Pelton of Stillwater, NY. Pelton is in the Chemical Dependency Counseling academic program at the college.

Traci Scrom of Stillwater, NY. Scrom is in the Business Administration academic program at the college.

Frank Zink of Stillwater, NY. Zink is in the Individual Studies academic program at the college.

Nathaniel Blomgren of Valley Falls, NY. Blomgren is in the Individual Studies academic program at the college.

Jacob Connelly of Valley Falls, NY. Connelly is in the Individual Studies academic program at the college.

Megan Ellsworth of Valley Falls, NY. Ellsworth is in the Chemical Dependency Counseling academic program at the college.

Garrett Grilli of Valley Falls, NY. Grilli is in the Non-matriculated academic program at the college.

Andrew Halloran of Valley Falls, NY. Halloran is in the Criminal Justice academic program at the college.

Jessica Madigan of Valley Falls, NY. Madigan is in the Non-matriculated academic program at the college.

Sydney Ritchie-Liddle of Valley Falls, NY. Ritchie-Liddle is in the Liberal Arts and Science: Liberal Arts Honors academic program at the college.

Christian Stanzione of Valley Falls, NY. Stanzione is in the Individual Studies academic program at the college.

Kaylie Willsey of Valley Falls, NY. Willsey is in the Broadcast Communications academic program at the college.

Amber Barton of Waterford, NY. Barton is in the Chemical Dependency Counseling academic program at the college.

Robert Bender of Waterford, NY. Bender is in the Non-matriculated academic program at the college.

Michelle Bonnier of Waterford, NY. Bonnier is in the Health Information Management and Technology academic program at the college.

Andrew Clough of Waterford, NY. Clough is in the Individual Studies academic program at the college.

Emily Cooper of Waterford, NY. Cooper is in the Non-matriculated academic program at the college.

Christopher Dalpe of Waterford, NY. Dalpe is in the Business Administration academic program at the college.

Tanya DeShaw of Waterford, NY. DeShaw is in the Individual Studies academic program at the college.

Andrew Frazier of Waterford, NY. Frazier is in the Computer Information Systems academic program at the college.

Beth Fronczek of Waterford, NY. Fronczek is in the Telecommunications Technology - Verizon academic program at the college.

Nathaniel Hines of Waterford, NY. Hines is in the Liberal Arts and Science: Humanities and Social Science academic program at the college.

Austin Hotaling of Waterford, NY. Hotaling is in the Business Administration academic program at the college.

Christian Ippolito of Waterford, NY. Ippolito is in the Criminal Justice academic program at the college.

Francis Julian of Waterford, NY. Julian is in the Electrical Construction and Maintenance academic program at the college.

Shaun Mackenzie of Waterford, NY. Mackenzie is in the Human Services academic program at the college.

Anthony Malo of Waterford, NY. Malo is in the Telecommunications Technology - Verizon academic program at the college.

Bettina Martin of Waterford, NY. Martin is in the Fine Arts academic program at the college.

Tyler McNeil of Waterford, NY. McNeil is in the Broadcast Communications academic program at the college.

Gerald Miller of Waterford, NY. Miller is in the Telecommunications Technology - Verizon academic program at the college.

Ryan Miller of Waterford, NY. Miller is in the Heating/Air Conditioning/Refrigeration Technical Services academic program at the college.

Taylor Newberry of Waterford, NY. Newberry is in the Liberal Arts and Science: Humanities and Social Science academic program at the college.

Jessica Noeth of Waterford, NY. Noeth is in the Forensic Science academic program at the college.

Brian Nosal of Waterford, NY. Nosal is in the Heating/Air Conditioning/Refrigeration Technical Services academic program at the college.

Wendy Paquin Gladd of Waterford, NY. Paquin Gladd is in the Human Services academic program at the college.

Christopher Pecak of Waterford, NY. Pecak is in the Telecommunications Technology - Verizon academic program at the college.

Alyssa Pew of Waterford, NY. Pew is in the Non-matriculated academic program at the college.

Jacklyn Postulka of Waterford, NY. Postulka is in the Non-matriculated academic program at the college.

Lorna Prescillas of Waterford, NY. Prescillas is in the Business Administration academic program at the college.

Patricia Ranucci of Waterford, NY. Ranucci is in the Health Information Management and Technology academic program at the college.

Chelsea Reid of Waterford, NY. Reid is in the Non-matriculated academic program at the college.

Andrew Remington of Waterford, NY. Remington is in the Individual Studies academic program at the college.

Matthew Roy of Waterford, NY. Roy is in the Advanced Manufacturing Technology academic program at the college.

Jennifer Schoenfisch of Waterford, NY. Schoenfisch is in the Chemical Dependency Counseling academic program at the college.

Elizabeth Senecal of Waterford, NY. Senecal is in the Early Childhood academic program at the college.

Kailyn Sisco of Waterford, NY. Sisco is in the Individual Studies academic program at the college.

Dean Smith of Waterford, NY. Smith is in the Computer Information Systems academic program at the college.

Justin Smith of Waterford, NY. Smith is in the Automotive Technical Service academic program at the college.

Alexis Stack of Waterford, NY. Stack is in the Individual Studies academic program at the college.

Brianna Vogt of Waterford, NY. Vogt is in the Administrative Information Management and Technology academic program at the college.

Reginald Wilson of Waterford, NY. Wilson is in the Business Administration academic program at the college.

Bradley Wruck of Waterford, NY. Wruck is in the Non-matriculated academic program at the college.

Erick Wulff of Waterford, NY. Wulff is in the Plant Utilities Technology academic program at the college.

Holly Yearsley of Waterford, NY. Yearsley is in the Business Administration academic program at the college.

Eric Zordan of Waterford, NY. Zordan is in the Architectural Technology academic program at the college.

Heather Schusteritsch of Clifton Park, NY. Schusteritsch is in the Chemical Dependency Counseling academic program at the college.

 

Local Students Earn Scholarships at Hudson Valley Community College

TROY, NY (01/07/2014)(readMedia)-- Local students were among those honored Nov. 1 at the National Philanthropy Day® Celebration and Scholarship Reception at Hudson Valley Community College. The event honors and recognizes all HVCC Foundation scholarship recipients for the current academic year.

Chelsea Smith of Melrose, who is studying in the Construction Technology program, was the recipient of the Rensselaer County Association of Town Superintendents of Highways Scholarship.

Leah Remington of Melrose, who is studying in the Early Childhood program, was the recipient of the Women in Enterprise (WE) @ HVCC Scholarship.

Area Residents Named to Deans List at Providence College

PROVIDENCE, RI (01/07/2014)(readMedia)-- The following area residents have been named to the Dean's List at Providence College for the Fall 2013 semester:

Ryan LaFleche of Clifton Park, NY and a member of the class of 2016;

Madeline Mylod of Clifton Park, NY and a member of the class of 2016;

Kevin Cullen honored at SUNY Adirondack nursing pinning ceremony Dec. 20

QUEENSBURY, NY (01/07/2014)(readMedia)-- Kevin Cullen of Clifton Park, NY, a nursing student at SUNY Adirondack, was honored by the college's Nursing Program at a nursing pinning ceremony held December 20, 2013, at the college. The ceremony, in which Kevin received a commemorative pin, recognized those students who graduated from the SUNY Adirondack nursing program and symbolized the care the students have for their patients.

News from SUNY Adirondack - SUNY Adirondack announces Fall 2013 Dean's List

QUEENSBURY, NY (01/07/2014)(readMedia)-- SUNY Adirondack has announced the Dean's List for the Fall 2013 semester. To qualify, each student maintained a grade point average of 3.20 or higher for six or more credits in the fall semester.

Bogdana Berezovska of Clifton Park, NY was named to the Fall 2013 Dean's List.

Abigail Caldwell of Clifton Park, NY was named to the Fall 2013 Dean's List.

Ryan Dickinson of Clifton Park, NY was named to the Fall 2013 Dean's List.

Adrienne Dinardi of Clifton Park, NY was named to the Fall 2013 Dean's List.

Kathryn Eads of Clifton Park, NY was named to the Fall 2013 Dean's List.

Sara Pascale of Clifton Park, NY was named to the Fall 2013 Dean's List.

Justine Pascual of Clifton Park, NY was named to the Fall 2013 Dean's List.

Roger Walkup of Clifton Park, NY was named to the Fall 2013 Dean's List.

Nadir Babck of Mechanicville, NY was named to the Fall 2013 Dean's List.

MaryFrances Chmielewski of Mechanicville, NY was named to the Fall 2013 Dean's List.

Sarina Crispell of Mechanicville, NY was named to the Fall 2013 Dean's List.

Jaimee Dorsey of Mechanicville, NY was named to the Fall 2013 Dean's List.

Michaela Farrell of Mechanicville, NY was named to the Fall 2013 Dean's List.

Elizabeth Gier-Cornish of Mechanicville, NY was named to the Fall 2013 Dean's List.

Stephen Lester of Mechanicville, NY was named to the Fall 2013 Dean's List.

Michelle Milo of Mechanicville, NY was named to the Fall 2013 Dean's List.

Richard Mustone of Mechanicville, NY was named to the Fall 2013 Dean's List.

Kyle Salway of Stillwater, NY was named to the Fall 2013 Dean's List.

Brett Smith of Stillwater, NY was named to the Fall 2013 Dean's List.

Taras Yakymiv of Stillwater, NY was named to the Fall 2013 Dean's List.

Monica Hogan of Valley Falls, NY was named to the Fall 2013 Dean's List.

Casey Bills of Waterford, NY was named to the Fall 2013 Dean's List.

Lisa Williams of Waterford, NY was named to the Fall 2013 Dean's List.