Awards and Achievements

College Graduates Class of 2014

 KEENE, NH (05/09/2014)(readMedia)-- Keene State College has announced the names of 1,091 students who are candidates for graduation this month with associate's, bachelor's, or master's degrees. This year's graduating class includes:

 Raymond Carmel of Waterford (12188), graduating with a BS, BS (Cum Laude)

Danielle Bishop of Clifton Park (12065), graduating with a BS

Derek Marchione of Waterford (12188), graduating with a BS

College Graduates Class of 2014

KEENE, NH (05/09/2014)(readMedia)-- Keene State College has announced the names of 1,091 students who are candidates for graduation this month with associate's, bachelor's, or master's degrees. This year's graduating class includes:

Raymond Carmel of Waterford (12188), graduating with a BS, BS (Cum Laude)

Danielle Bishop of Clifton Park (12065), graduating with a BS

Derek Marchione of Waterford (12188), graduating with a BS

191 SUNY Oneonta Students Present Research and Creative Projects

 ONEONTA, NY (05/13/2014)(readMedia)-- Nearly 200 SUNY Oneonta students presented original research and creative projects at the college's annual Student Research and Creative Activity Day on March 26.

Created to recognize and promote undergraduate scholarship and creative activity, Student Research and Creative Activity Day has become the premier on-campus event for academic student exhibition. A total of 191 students, supported by 73 faculty sponsors, participated in this year's event, which featured presentations on a wide variety of topics across academic disciplines.

The following area students were among the presenters:

Benjamin Coyle of Clifton Park (12065) worked with David Wong of the Department of Biology on a project titled "Biofouling of Invasive Zebra Mussels (Dreissena polymorpha) in Otsego Lake, New York." Coyle was the primary presenter for the project.

Kayleigh Melite of Clifton Park (12065) worked with Andrew Kahl of the Department of Theatre on a project titled "Student Driven Production: Staging Identity Plays." Melite was the co-presenter for the project.

Lisa Newton of Valley Falls (12185) worked with Willard Harman of the Biological Field Station on a project titled "2013 Student Facilitated Research at the Biological Field Station." Newton was the co-presenter for the project.

Area residents received degrees at SUNYIT Commencement

UTICA, NY (05/14/2014)(readMedia)-- The following students received degrees at SUNYIT's 40th annual spring commencement May 10 in the Wildcat Field House on the SUNYIT campus in Marcy, N.Y.:

Olivia Mellace of Clifton Park, NY

Robert Schuchman of Clifton Park, NY

Roberta Canavan of Clifton Park, NY

Douglas Cohen of Clifton Park, NY

Julie Newhart of Clifton Park, NY

Marysue Lounsbury of Clifton Park, NY

Kimberly Akin of Johnsonville, NY

Abbey Hanehan of Mechanicville, NY

Kevin Rigney of Schaghticoke, NY

Jami Russell of Waterford, NY

Abigail Leto of Waterford, NY

Courtney Murphy Recognized for Leadership at SUNY Oneonta

ONEONTA, NY (05/14/2014)(readMedia)-- Courtney Murphy of Clifton Park, NY, was recognized for leadership at SUNY Oneonta after achieving Silver certification in the college's Leadership Education and Development (LEAD) program during the spring 2014 semester. Murphy is majoring in English and Sociology.

Local Student Wins Award at Hamilton College Class & Charter Day

Clinton, N.Y. – Emily E. Moore, daughter of Eva and John Moore of Valley Falls, was named the recipient of The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarship in Philosophy at Hamilton College’s annual Class & Charter Day, held on May 12.

The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarships in Philosophy, established by Robert Leet Patterson, Class of 1917, are awarded to sophomores and juniors who have excelled in the study of philosophy.

BOCES Students Bring Home the Hardware

Saratoga Springs and Hudson Falls, May 13, 2014 – The Washington-Saratoga-Warren-Hamilton-Essex BOCES is pleased to announce the following Career and Technical Education students placed in the top three in their respective NYS SkillsUSA competitions, which recently took place at the New York State Fairgrounds in Syracuse.

• Lexi Schermerhorn from the Southern Adirondack Education Center (SAEC) and Hudson Falls High School, 1st place in technical math

• Anthony Palazzo from the F. Donald Myers Education Center (Myers) and Bolton Central School, 1st place in pin design

• Kyle Beyer from Myers and Corinth Central School, 1st place in collision repair

• Melissa Mascari from Myers and Saratoga Springs City School District, 2nd place in commercial baking

• Nathan Dixon from SAEC and South Glens Falls Central School District, 3rd place in heavy equipment operation

• Angelica Marquina from SAEC and Lake George Central School District, 3rd place in prepared speech

• Justin Ellsworth from Myers and South Glens Falls Senior High School, 3rd place in hydronic heating

• Morgan Gottsammer from Myers and Waterford-Halfmoon Union Free School District, 3rd place in floral design

In addition, Joyce Wilcox from SAEC and Argyle Central School District, received the Gold President's Award for Civic Service and was also elected to be the 2014-15 SkillsUSA NY Historian.

The gold medal winners – Kyle Beyer, Anthony Palazzo, and Lexi Schermerhorn – will travel to Kansas City, MO to compete in the SkillsUSA National Conference June 23-17, 2014. Joyce Wilcox will also attend in her capacity as an officer for NYS SkillsUSA.

SkillsUSA, a national nonprofit organization, is devoted to rewarding students for excellence, for involving industry in directly evaluating student performance and in keeping career training relevant to employers’ needs.